R.I.P. – Remembering Quiet Riot singer Kevin DuBrow on 10th year anniversary of his death

R.I.P. – Remembering Quiet Riot singer Kevin DuBrow on 10th year anniversary of his death

It’s already been ten years since Quiet Riot frontman Kevin DuBrow passed away from a cocaine overdose. After the group took a hiatus of about three years, drummer Frankie Banali resurrected the band, which has had a hard time filling DuBrow‘s shoes. Quiet Riot are now on their sixth different lead vocalist since DuBrow‘s passing.

Since 2010, Quiet Riot have had the following singers: Mark Huff (2010-2012), Keith St. John (2012), Scott Vokoun (2012–2013), Jizzy Pearl (2013–2016), Seann Nicols (2016-17) and James Durbin (2017).

In 2014, Quiet Riot released the album 10 but it is not available for purchase anymore. In 2017, the band was about to release Road Rage in April with Nicols handling all the lead vocals before electing to let the singer go, delay the release of the album to August, rearrange the songs and have Durbin sing the vocals on the album.

Below is the Sleaze Roxx article from its now defunct R.I.P. section in regard to DuBrow (with slight edits):

KEVIN DUBROW

Birth Name: Kevin Mark DuBrow
Born: October 29, 1955 – Hollywood, California
Died: November 25, 2007 – Las Vegas, Nevada
Cause Of Death: Cocaine Overdose

Albums:
1978 – Quiet RiotQuiet Riot
1979 – Quiet RiotQuiet Riot II
1983 – Quiet RiotMetal Health
1984 – Quiet RiotCondition Critical
1986 – Quiet RiotQR III
1990 – Quiet RiotWinners Take All
1993 – Quiet RiotTerrified
1993 – Quiet RiotThe Randy Rhoads Years
1995 – Quiet RiotDown To The Bone
1996 – Quiet RiotGreatest Hits
1999 – Quiet RiotSuper Hits
1999 – Quiet RiotAlive And Well
2000 – Quiet RiotThe Collection
2001 – Quiet Riot Guilty Pleasures
2004 – Kevin DuBrowIn For The Kill
2005 – Quiet RiotLive & Rare Volume 1
2006 – Quiet RiotRehab
2012 – Quiet RiotLive At The US Festival 1983
2014 – Quiet Riot10 (on four tracks)

Details:

Quiet Riot singer Kevin DuBrow died Sunday, drummer Frankie Banali confirmed in a post on his Web site. DuBrow was 52 years old and the official cause of his death has yet to be determined.

“I can’t even find words to say,” Banali wrote. “Please respect my privacy as I mourn the passing and honor the memory of my dearest friend Kevin DuBrow.”

DuBrow‘s body was discovered on Sunday inside the rocker’s Las Vegas home. According to those close to the singer, DuBrow celebrated his birthday last month in New Orleans and seemed to be in good health. Quiet Riot bassist Kelly Garni has asked fans to be patient for details on the singer’s death.

“I ask this to all of you not only for myself but for other friends and family,” Garni wrote, in a message posted to a Web site honoring the memory of Quiet Riot founding member Randy Rhoads. “I ask that no one here offer any speculation or opinions, theories or other things that could be construed as negative or, and I’m sorry for this, even sympathetic, right at this immediate time. I am already, within hours of this, having to deal with untrue rumors and speculation and that only adds fuel to that. There is a tendency for the subject of Kevin to incite flames on every board, and now is not the time for that. I will explain to everyone here the facts and the truth in the next 24 to 48 hours as I realize this will affect us all. So please, until then, be patient. All details and other pertinent info will be passed on to you here when it becomes available to me.”

Bill Chavis, owner of Chavis Records, the label that issued Quiet Riot‘s last LP, 2006’s Rehab, also confirmed the news.

DuBrow‘s body was found by friends on Sunday, November 25, in his Las Vegas home,” reads the label’s site. “As I mourn his death with a heavy heart, I will remember hearing his voice and the music for the very first time on the radio back in 1983. I will remember all the great music Kevin and Quiet Riot gave to so many of us over the years and I will say, ‘Thank you, Kevin. May you rest in peace.’ “

Credited with helping to launch the 1980s glam-metal scene, Quiet Riot are perhaps best known for their cover of Slade‘s “Cum on Feel the Noize,” which appeared on 1983’s Metal Health and eventually peaked at #5 on the Billboard Hot 100. The album was the first by a metal band to reach the chart’s #1 position.

Facebook Notice for EU! You need to login to view and post FB Comments!