R.I.P. — Remembering drummer Randy Castillo on the 15th year anniversary of his death

R.I.P. — Remembering drummer Randy Castillo on the 15th year anniversary of his death

Today marks 15 years since former Lita Ford, Ozzy Osbourne and Mötley Crüe drummer Randy Castillo passed away. Below is the Sleaze Roxx article from its now defunct R.I.P. section in that regard:

RANDY CASTILLO

Birth Name: Randolph Frank Castillo
Born: December 18, 1950 – Albuquerque, New Mexico
Died: March 26, 2002 – Los Angeles, California
Cause Of Death: Cancer

Albums:
1980 — The OffendersThe Offenders
1984 — Lita FordDancin’ On The Edge
1986 — Ozzy OsbourneThe Ultimate Sin
1988 — Ozzy OsbourneNo Rest For The Wicked
1990 — Ozzy OsbourneJust Say Ozzy
1991 — Ozzy OsbourneNo More Tears
1993 — Ozzy OsbourneLive & Loud
1994 — Red Square BlackRed Square Black
1998 — Bret MichaelsA Letter From Death Row
2000 — Mötley Crüe — New Tattoo
2000 — Mötley Crüe — The Best Of Motley Crue: The Millenium Collection
2005 — Mötley Crüe — Red, White & Crue

Details:

LOS ANGELES (AP) – Randy Castillo, the drummer who replaced Tommy Lee in Mötley Crüe, has died.

Castillo died of cancer Tuesday night in Los Angeles, according to the band’s management. He was 49.

The heavy metal outfit’s drummer had been battling the disease for some time and it was in remission. But Castillo suffered a relapse.

Castillo forged a career handling the sticks for other hard rock acts, including a stint with Ozzy Osbourne‘s band and another with Lita Ford. He joined Mötley Crüe in 1999 when Lee left to form Methods of Mayhem.

The retooled Crüe, featuring singer Vince Neil, guitarist Mick Mars and bassist Nikki Sixx, released the 11-song “New Tattoo” in July 2000.

Castillo “always had a smile and positive things to say about everything and everybody,” Sixx says on the band’s website. “He was a great caring person and a very spiritual soul.”

Sixx adds that the band members will miss him and will “jam together again someday soon.”

Facebook Notice for EU! You need to login to view and post FB Comments!